Get started48a is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 sits 150.2% above the 2000 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm.
48a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,162
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

26 September 2000Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JT: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH45 0LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB