Get started48 Warren Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2128 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 19.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (171 m² median across 13 EPCs).
48 Warren Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
48 Warren Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 12 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 48 Warren Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

18 January 2008Most recent
£450,000
+95.7%over 6 years27 April 2001
£230,000
-43.9%over 1 year10 April 2000
£410,000
+241.7%over 1 year7 September 1998
£120,000
-7.7%over 2 years31 May 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JT: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CH45 0LS
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.