Get started29 Merlin Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Merlin Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
29 Merlin Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 18 years.
29 Merlin Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+54.2%over 5 years15 March 2019
£120,000
-46.7%over 11 years17 August 2007
£225,000
+34.3%1 August 2007
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9QG: £160,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.