Get started19 Merlin Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Merlin Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Merlin Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2024Most recent
£175,000
+9.0%over 2 years11 June 2021
£160,500
+7.0%over 10 months7 August 2020
£150,000
+50.0%over 4 years5 February 2016
£100,000
-35.5%over 9 years5 January 2007
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9QG: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.