Get started7 Waverley Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 105 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Waverley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 14 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Waverley Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£185,000
+36.0%over 5 years25 August 2017
£136,000
+33.3%over 4 years14 June 2013
£102,000
+14.6%over 4 years1 July 2008
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PU: £118,500 (2023–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.