Get started3 Waverley Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 41.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Waverley Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
3 Waverley Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 3 Waverley Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£120,000
-17.2%over 14 years20 January 2007
£145,000
+26.1%over 2 years7 May 2004
£115,000
23 September 2003
£115,000
+45.6%11 August 2003
£79,000
+47.7%over 1 year28 March 2002
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PU: £102,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 9NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.