Get started2 Mellor Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 40.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 131 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 22 EPCs).
2 Mellor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2018
2 Mellor Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
2 Mellor Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,070
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 November 2016Most recent
£155,000
+0.6%over 11 years23 June 2005
£154,000
+10.0%over 12 months30 June 2004
£140,000
+109.0%over 2 years29 May 2002
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PS: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH42 9PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.