Get started14 Mellor Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £180,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Mellor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 14 Mellor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,208
Street avg £1,068
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£180,000
+63.6%over 12 years15 April 2011
£110,000
-4.7%over 5 years17 March 2006
£115,450
+336.5%over 8 years1 October 1997
£26,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PS: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH42 9NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.