Get started41 Mellor Road is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 23.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Mellor Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Mellor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £1,045
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£160,000
+48.1%over 15 years5 April 2007
£108,000
-8.9%over 1 year29 April 2005
£118,500
+132.4%over 4 years25 January 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PS: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.