Get started2 Rosebery Grove is a two-bedroom property in Birkenhead (CH42 9PR). It has council tax band A.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Rosebery Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
18 January 2021Most recent
£112,500
+20.3%over 3 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

30 November 2017
£93,500
+80.0%over 15 years12 April 2002
£51,950
+46.3%over 5 years14 March 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PR: £163,865 (2025–2024).
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.