Get started14 Rosebery Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 31.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Price for 14 Rosebery Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£120,000
+13.1%over 4 years27 November 2015
£106,070
+147.0%over 14 years24 October 2001
£42,950
+56.2%over 4 years20 December 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PR: £163,865 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.