Get started12 Rosebery Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Rosebery Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£145,000
+31.6%over 2 years17 March 2021
£110,152
+8.0%over 5 years3 July 2015
£102,000
+13.4%over 5 years6 November 2009
£89,950
+49.9%over 6 years10 July 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PR: £163,865 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.