Get started95 Woodchurch Lane is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2022. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £262,000 in March 2024.
95 Woodchurch Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 95 Woodchurch Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
95 Woodchurch Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,970
Street avg £991
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£262,000
+54.1%over 1 year28 February 2023
£170,000
-10.1%28 February 2023
£189,000
+320.0%over 25 years7 November 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PL: £110,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH42 9GF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.