Get started85a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 15.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
85a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 19 years.
85a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£110,000
+32.5%over 1 year11 October 2021
£83,000
-15.3%over 14 years5 January 2007
£98,000
+32.4%over 3 years28 November 2003
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PL: £170,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.