Get started77a is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 21 m² (around 226 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 208.9% above the 2004 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 136.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 21 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
77a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
77a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
77a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £966
Floor Area
21 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

26 May 2004Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PL: £170,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB