Get started29 Woodchurch Lane is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 92.6% above the 2004 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
29 Woodchurch Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Change of use to residential. Currently office to ground floor. Permitted development rights to use 1st floor as residential. Justification : 1 residential unit already allowed, bringing ground floor into use to create 1 residential unit.
29 Woodchurch Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 29 Woodchurch Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£762
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Retention of rear conservatory for office use
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 April 2004Most recent
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PJ: £127,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB