Get started11 Woodchurch Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
11 Woodchurch Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 11 Woodchurch Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,124
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£127,000
+19.8%over 3 years1 December 2017
£106,000
+1.0%over 11 years12 December 2005
£105,000
+52.3%over 2 years31 January 2003
£68,950
+126.8%over 2 years27 October 2000
£30,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PJ: £125,900 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.