Get started33 Kingsland Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 46.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
33 Kingsland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 33 Kingsland Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 33 Kingsland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,145
Street avg £787
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2016Most recent
£245,000
+345.5%over 20 years12 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NN: £75,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CH42 9LD
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB