Get started35 Woodville Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 56.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 66.2% above the 2005 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 35 Woodville Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 56.1% per year over 4 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 56.1% per year over 4 years.
35 Woodville Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £1,021
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

4 February 2005Most recent
£65,000
+25.0%20 August 2004
£52,000
+46.5%28 May 2004
£35,500
+9.2%25 May 2004
£32,500
+18.2%over 2 years12 October 2001
£27,500
+129.2%20 April 2001
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LX: £77,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 9NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.