Get started39 Woodville Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 58.6% above the 2024 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £72,500 in March 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 29 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 29 years.
39 Woodville Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,019
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£72,500
-22.5%over 15 years5 November 2008
£93,500
+43.8%over 1 year2 November 2007
£65,000
+16.1%20 August 2007
£56,000
+62.3%over 4 years24 October 2002
£34,500
+32.7%over 4 years3 July 1998
£26,000
+7.2%over 3 years23 January 1995
£24,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LX: £84,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.