Get started29 Woodville Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 53.3% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £75,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Woodville Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 11 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 11 years.
29 Woodville Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,339
Street avg £1,013
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2024Most recent
£75,000
+18.1%over 7 years14 October 2016
£63,500
+126.8%over 1 year10 August 2015
£28,000
-22.2%over 2 years28 March 2013
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LX: £84,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.