Get started31 Woodville Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 251.6% above the 2014 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£31,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 31 Woodville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£534
Street avg £1,038
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2014Most recent
£31,000
-11.4%4 September 2014
£35,000
+68.7%over 10 years25 February 2004
£20,746
-20.2%over 8 years13 November 1995
£26,000
+85.7%22 September 1995
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LX: £77,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 9QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.