Get started3 Woodville Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 258.1% above the 2014 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2024
3 Woodville Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£31,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Woodville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£534
Street avg £1,038
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

16 October 2014Most recent
£31,000
+24.0%4 September 2014
£25,000
+31.8%over 10 years25 February 2004
£18,971
+30.8%over 5 years11 July 1998
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LX: £77,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 9NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.