Get started15 Woodville Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 173.8% above the 2015 sale of £42,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
15 Woodville Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£42,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 15 Woodville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£712
Street avg £1,032
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

1 September 2015Most recent
£42,000
-35.4%over 10 years24 September 2004
£65,000
+97.0%over 1 year20 June 2003
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LX: £77,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.