Get started6 Burrell Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 43.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
6 Burrell Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2024
Retrospective householder planning application for rear conservatory and decking, and to retain clear glass to side elevation to conservatory (amended description)
6 Burrell Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 6 Burrell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of a conservatory and decking at rear of property.Re submission of (App No 2007/7310)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2014Most recent
£193,500
+3.2%18 September 2013
£187,500
+7.1%over 7 years11 August 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8QE: £365,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH42 8LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.