Get started17 Burrell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include notable views.
At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 36.2% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £365,000 in March 2020.
17 Burrell Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Burrell Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8QE: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.6 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB