Get started19 St Stephens Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2383 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 is 36.6% above the 2009 sale price. At 221 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (187 m² median across 8 EPCs).
19 St Stephens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 8 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 19 St Stephens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 July 2009Most recent
£380,000
+123.5%over 8 years26 April 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PP: £400,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
CH42 8PR
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB