Get started23 St Stephens Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 24.8% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 237 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (187 m² median across 8 EPCs). On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
23 St Stephens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
23 St Stephens Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
23 St Stephens Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 7 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 23 St Stephens Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

2 March 2015Most recent
£435,000
+33.8%over 6 years13 March 2008
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PP: £395,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CH42 8PR
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB