Get started31 Curzon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 232 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 6 EPCs).
31 Curzon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 31 Curzon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
31 Curzon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,810
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£420,000
+93.5%over 12 years1 June 2012
£217,000
-13.2%over 5 years8 September 2006
£249,950
+133.6%over 5 years24 August 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PD: £230,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.