Get started23 Curzon Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 15% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £336,400.
23 Curzon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Curzon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£336,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Curzon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£336,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PD: £230,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
CH42 8PR
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB