Get started17 South Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 54% above the 2014 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
17 South Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
17 South Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.6% per year over 2 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 23.6% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 17 South Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,318
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2014Most recent
£174,000
+51.3%over 1 year29 November 2012
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JW: £170,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB