Get started21 Greenbank Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 56.7% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. At 193 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 9 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
21 Greenbank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2023
21 Greenbank Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Greenbank Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2014Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JS: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB