Get started42 Fountain Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in April 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 114.3% above the 2005 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Price for 42 Fountain Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.6% per year over 10 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 21.6% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 42 Fountain Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £998
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2005Most recent
£70,000
+147.7%5 January 2005
£28,265
+88.4%over 9 years10 August 1995
£15,000
+50.0%20 April 1995
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JH: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.