Get started36 Fountain Street is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 62.1% above the 2024 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Fountain Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
36 Fountain Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£969
Street avg £997
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£95,000
-5.0%over 19 years30 November 2005
£99,950
+48.1%over 10 months28 January 2005
£67,500
+57.2%over 2 years5 December 2002
£42,950
+243.6%over 1 year2 November 2001
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JH: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.