Get started26 Fountain Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 68.5% above the 2017 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
26 Fountain Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£893
Street avg £1,000
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£92,000
+187.5%over 14 years8 August 2002
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JH: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB