Get started22 Fountain Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 395.4% above the 2003 sale of £37,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 58.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
22 Fountain Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Fountain Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£309
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

4 June 2003Most recent
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JH: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB