Get started18 Fountain Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 312.7% above the 2001 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 49.4% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
18 Fountain Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2023
18 Fountain Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 18 Fountain Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£376
Street avg £1,019
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2001Most recent
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JH: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB