Get started20 North Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Sold July 2023 for £350,000.
20 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 20 North Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
20 North Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

24 July 2023Most recent
£350,000
+43.4%over 16 years2 February 2007
£244,000
+35.6%over 2 years15 October 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JE: £150,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
12.7 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
CH42 7JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.