Get started50 Harrowby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 59.4% above the 2022 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £69,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Harrowby Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
50 Harrowby Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,131
Street avg £915
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2022Most recent
£69,000
+10.4%over 17 years3 March 2005
£62,500
+140.4%over 2 years13 December 2002
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HU: £70,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.