Get started40 Harrowby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 53.4% above the 2025 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £73,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 40 Harrowby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 40 Harrowby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £911
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£73,000
+82.5%over 4 years24 December 2020
£40,000
+25.0%over 2 years29 October 2018
£32,000
-48.0%over 10 years8 February 2008
£61,500
+105.3%over 4 years19 September 2003
£29,950
+66.4%over 2 years2 April 2001
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HU: £69,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.