Get started48 Harrowby Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 51.3% above the 2022 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 48 Harrowby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
48 Harrowby Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £911
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£76,000
+8.6%over 1 year19 February 2021
£70,000
+118.8%over 1 year18 June 2019
£32,000
-31.8%over 15 years21 May 2004
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HU: £70,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.