Get started18 Harrowby Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 94.8% above the 2021 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £58,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Harrowby Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 13 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 13 years.
18 Harrowby Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,018
Street avg £919
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£58,000
+30.3%over 10 months26 August 2020
£44,500
+11.3%6 May 2020
£39,995
+14.3%over 2 years27 March 2018
£35,000
-30.0%over 9 years12 September 2008
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HU: £70,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.