Get started14 Harrowby Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 163.5% above the 2014 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 36 EPCs).
14 Harrowby Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£42,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 14 Harrowby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£904
Street avg £922
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2014Most recent
£42,500
-19.8%over 3 years18 May 2011
£53,000
-19.7%over 5 years6 January 2006
£66,000
+214.3%over 3 years22 March 2002
£21,000
+23.5%23 November 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HU: £70,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.