Get started5 Maybank Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 262.5% above the 2003 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Maybank Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 6 years.
£32,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Maybank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£508
Street avg £864
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aspendale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

9 May 2003Most recent
£32,000
+14.3%over 5 years28 August 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HJ: £67,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB