Get started9 Maybank Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 71.4% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £70,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Maybank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 21 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 9 Maybank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £834
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aspendale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£70,000
+40.0%over 11 years29 January 2010
£50,000
+25.0%over 5 years26 May 2004
£40,000
+281.0%over 4 years10 March 2000
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HJ: £65,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.