Get started11 Maybank Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 207.9% above the 2017 sale of £38,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Maybank Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 11 Maybank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £856
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aspendale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2017Most recent
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HJ: £67,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH42 7HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB