Get started57 Everest Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £207,500 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 57 Everest Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
57 Everest Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,594
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

29 May 2025Most recent
£207,500
+44.1%over 5 years13 December 2019
£144,000
+121.5%over 17 years15 February 2002
£65,000
+75.7%over 3 years30 April 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QU: £175,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH42 6RH
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.