Get started55 Everest Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Everest Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 55 Everest Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,126
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£185,000
+28.9%over 6 years3 August 2017
£143,500
+1.1%over 10 years18 June 2007
£142,000
+23.5%over 3 years2 April 2004
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QU: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH42 6QT
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.