Get started25 Kirkland Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 51.7% above the 2014 sale of £118,000. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Kirkland Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Kirkland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £1,104
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Irvine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2014Most recent
£118,000
+47.5%25 March 2014
£80,000
+68.4%over 12 years4 July 2001
£47,500
+69.6%over 5 years26 June 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QE: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.