Get started9 Mount Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 48% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
9 Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
Price for 9 Mount Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 15 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Mount Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,025
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2013Most recent
£123,000
-8.2%over 7 years22 May 2006
£134,000
+103.2%over 4 years28 March 2002
£65,950
+19.9%12 October 2001
£55,000
+120.0%over 3 years6 March 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PN: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH42 6QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.